āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Tata Motors Ltd

NSE: TMCV
₹422.80
+₹7.55 (+1.82%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹1,51,105 Cr
CMP
₹422.80
52-wk High / Low
₹509 / 318
P/E
20.4
P/B
11.9
Book Value
₹34.6
Div Yield
0.97%
ROCE
36.0%
ROE
34.0%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.44

Price+30.5% over Max

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 2 years and 8 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹80
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
20.1%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
4.94
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+385
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
27.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.45DII +0.61
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−24.1%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+PE of 20.4x is below the sector median of 43.6x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (1.0x)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 8 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales17,53518,81921,86317,32418,58521,84726,09820,667
Expenses15,82816,78619,43215,24816,55319,26022,77117,395
Operating Profit1,7072,0332,4312,0762,0322,5873,3273,272
OPM %9.7%10.8%11.1%12.0%10.9%11.8%12.7%15.8%
Other Income20640772332−1,865−981−28341
Interest408352319254256198166135
Depreciation541557592480472483510508
Profit before tax9641,5311,5921,674−5619252,6232,970
Net Profit4981,3551,3401,397−8677051,7932,556
EPS (₹)—————1.914.876.95

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 2 years + TTM
Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales58,21783,85587,197
Expenses52,04576,23875,979
Operating Profit6,1727,61711,218
OPM %10.6%9.1%12.9%
Other Income685−135−2,533
Interest1,079874755
Depreciation1,6901,9451,973
Profit before tax4,0884,6635,957
Net Profit3,1953,0304,187
EPS (₹)—8.23—

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital0736—
Reserves10,53311,998—
Borrowings9,9255,615—
Other Liabilities26,39333,960—
Total Liabilities46,85152,309—
Fixed Assets13,66413,962—
CWIP1,8752,026—
Investments5,28213,283—
Other Assets26,03023,038—
Total Assets46,85152,309—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity8,54714,981
Cash from Investing Activity456−3,892
Cash from Financing Activity−7,970−5,223
Net Cash Flow1,0335,866

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
2 periods
Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—36.0
ROE %—34.0
EPS (₹)—8.23
Book Value (₹)—34.6
Face Value (₹)—2
P/E—20.4
Div Yield %—0.97
NPM %5.43.6
OPM %11.09.0
D/E0.940.44
P/B—11.9

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
TTM+15.0%
Compounded profit growth
TTM+53.0%
Return on equity
Last year34.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters42.56%42.56%
FIIs19.03%18.58%
DIIs17.58%18.19%
Government0.31%0.31%
Public20.49%20.34%
No. of shareholders57,05,07455,45,816
Change since Dec 2025 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs −0.45DIIs +0.61Public −0.15

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 12 Jun 2026
12 Jun 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman