āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Torrent Power Ltd

NSE: TORNTPOWER
₹1,238.60
−₹1.70 (−0.14%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹59,894 Cr
CMP
₹1,238.60
52-wk High / Low
₹1,824 / 1,165
P/E
25.8
P/B
3.1
Book Value
₹379.0
Div Yield
1.68%
ROCE
14.0%
ROE
12.5%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.73

Price−0.1% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 15 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹639
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
8.9%
vs 5.8% sector median
Cash flow to profit
2.21
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+17
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
7.1%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
5.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.13DII −0.13
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−7.3%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 13% vs the 2022 sector median of 9%)
+FII holding rose by 2.2pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Borrowings are up 64.1% since FY2016 (8515 to 13971)
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 32.1% below its 52-week high
−Promoter holding fell by 2.5pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales7,3286,9616,3666,5299,0347,1766,4996,4567,9067,8766,7786,4068,124
Expenses6,1435,7405,3225,4207,1765,9685,3885,3266,4236,3705,3755,2576,586
Operating Profit1,1851,2211,0441,1091,8581,2071,1121,1301,4831,5061,4031,1491,538
OPM %16.2%17.5%16.4%17.0%20.6%16.8%17.1%17.5%18.8%19.1%20.7%17.9%18.9%
Other Income8610854977612517211410578697181
Interest227247235233260272276236212216255252293
Depreciation332342349355359371378389390389413421400
Profit before tax7117415136171,315689630619985979805547925
Net Profit5325433744479964964891,077742742655331662
EPS (₹)10.7610.947.498.9520.2310.019.4421.0314.5214.3612.766.3112.68

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales10,34811,6809,96011,51213,15113,64112,17314,25825,69427,18329,16528,96629,184
Expenses8,2468,6817,4878,3649,93410,0458,69510,64320,90622,58723,84423,38923,588
Operating Profit2,1032,9992,4723,1483,2173,5963,4773,6154,7894,5965,3225,5775,596
OPM %20.3%25.7%24.8%27.3%24.5%26.4%28.6%25.4%18.6%16.9%18.2%19.3%19.2%
Other Income320337179232172−862130−1,089352307473287299
Interest9621,1311,0588488999557766288189431,0459341,015
Depreciation7209161,0061,1321,2271,3041,2801,3341,2811,3781,4971,6131,623
Profit before tax7401,2905871,4011,2644751,5525643,0412,5833,2533,3173,257
Net Profit3639024309529041,1791,2964592,1651,8963,0592,4692,390
EPS (₹)7.6118.738.9219.6118.7024.4326.869.4544.0638.1459.3147.9546.11

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital472481481481481481481481481481504504—
Reserves6,0835,9906,4117,2398,4908,6739,7049,46310,52911,58117,11118,571—
Borrowings9,3558,5158,7689,2989,7158,9087,8179,14310,54111,6328,84013,971—
Other Liabilities3,7224,6265,1325,5715,8655,5415,5135,9028,3209,63310,00411,999—
Total Liabilities19,63219,61220,79322,58924,55023,60323,51424,98829,87233,32636,45945,045—
Fixed Assets15,08815,13916,80417,87118,01417,56917,32617,09719,26921,80224,28625,611—
CWIP2332133323933595688381,2972,6252,4722,2506,965—
Investments6075116718739147244664078049548951,531—
Other Assets3,7053,7482,9863,4535,2634,7434,8856,1877,1748,0979,02810,938—
Total Assets19,63219,61220,79322,58924,55023,60323,51424,98829,87233,32636,45945,045—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,3552,2512,5502,3562,7642,4253,6102,9883,1673,4564,2584,8055,464
Cash from Investing Activity−885−1,158−911−2,122−2,418−1,828−1,129−910−2,483−3,216−3,544−3,650−8,088
Cash from Financing Activity437−1,206−2,163−674−311−617−2,506−2,061−502−341−551−1,2163,101
Net Cash Flow908−112−523−44034−20−2516182−101163−62478

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
13 periods
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %6.011.015.010.013.012.013.013.013.018.015.016.014.0
ROE %————————————12.5
EPS (₹)2.237.6118.738.9219.6118.7024.4326.869.4544.0638.1459.3147.95
Book Value (₹)————————————379.0
Face Value (₹)————————————10
P/E————————————25.8
Div Yield %————————————1.68
NPM %1.23.47.54.28.16.89.210.53.58.36.910.38.4
OPM %15.020.026.025.027.024.026.029.025.019.017.018.019.0
D/E1.531.431.321.271.201.080.970.770.920.960.960.500.73
P/B————————————3.1

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+10.0%
5 years+19.0%
3 years+4.0%
TTM+4.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+10.0%
5 years+12.0%
3 years+4.0%
TTM−15.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+21.0%
5 years+18.0%
3 years+17.0%
Last year−4.0%
Return on equity
10 years14.0%
5 years15.0%
3 years15.0%
Last year12.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.56%53.56%51.09%51.09%51.09%
FIIs6.77%6.77%5.87%7.81%8.75%8.45%6.86%6.30%6.40%9.43%8.40%8.53%
DIIs16.31%16.31%17.89%15.94%18.10%18.77%20.91%21.63%21.47%21.90%22.82%22.69%
Government1.47%1.47%1.73%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%8.35%8.35%8.35%
Public21.88%21.88%20.94%21.21%18.11%17.75%17.20%17.02%17.10%9.25%9.33%9.37%
No. of shareholders1,18,4911,18,4911,23,3991,17,4671,11,8621,12,3481,34,0021,25,7931,40,1531,65,1891,60,5661,55,488
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −2.48FIIs +1.76DIIs +6.38Public −12.51

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 19 Jun 2026
19 Jun 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
16 Feb 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share—
6 Jun 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
12 Feb 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share—
14 Jun 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
16 Feb 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
16 Jun 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
22 Feb 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 09 Per Share / Special Dividend - Rs 13 Per Share—
10 Feb 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 9 Per Share—
24 Jun 2021DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share—
16 Feb 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share—
18 Feb 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 11.60 Per Share—
13 Jun 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
8 Jun 2018DIVIDEND Dividend- Rs 5 Per Share—
8 Jun 2017DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 2.20 Per Share—
17 Mar 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
11 Jun 2015DIVIDENDDividend Rs 1.50 Per Share—
12 Jun 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Dividend Rs. 0.50 Per Share—
13 Jun 2013DIVIDENDDividend-Rs.2/- Per Share—
14 Jun 2012DIVIDENDDividend - Rs.3.50 Per Share—
25 Jan 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.3/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
16 Jun 2011DIVIDENDFinal Dividend Rs.3/- Per Share And Special Dividend Rs.2.50 Per Share—
17 Jun 2010DIVIDENDDividend-Rs.3/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman