āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Transrail Lighting Ltd

NSE: TRANSRAILL
₹466.90
−₹14.80 (−3.07%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹6,238 Cr
CMP
₹466.90
52-wk High / Low
₹758 / 401
P/E
14.9
P/B
2.7
Book Value
₹170.0
Div Yield
0.65%
ROCE
34.0%
ROE
20.0%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.30

Price−38.6% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 7 years and 11 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
6
/ 9
6 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹339
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
21.1%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.59
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−35
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
18.1%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
3.7
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.32DII −1.63
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−3.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 22% vs the 2022 sector median of 17%)
+PE of 14.9x is below the sector median of 43.6x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 38.4% below its 52-week high

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 11 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Sep 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales9771,3929161,0881,3581,9461,6601,5611,7961,8631,736
Expenses8601,2247969501,1781,7101,4611,3771,5691,6571,534
Operating Profit117169120138179236199184227207202
OPM %12.0%12.1%13.1%12.7%13.2%12.1%12.0%11.8%12.6%11.1%11.6%
Other Income62414810161216−41117
Interest4341444649595060555456
Depreciation1313131314161515172019
Profit before tax681397787126177147125151144144
Net Profit461005255931271069111096108
EPS (₹)18.678.044.174.416.949.437.886.788.177.198.04

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 7 years + TTM
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales1,8812,1722,3383,1524,0775,3086,8806,956
Expenses1,6031,8882,0912,7883,5184,5325,9406,136
Operating Profit278284247364559776941820
OPM %14.8%13.1%10.6%11.5%13.7%14.6%13.7%11.8%
Other Income2219201956483240
Interest146138139189246300339225
Depreciation3234374650566671
Profit before tax12113291148318467567564
Net Profit1029865108233329404405
EPS (₹)242.83129.7028.4947.1818.8124.4830.0630.18

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital482323252727—
Reserves4355606407491,1141,8542,254—
Borrowings346429469621667661678—
Other Liabilities1,2531,1851,7102,0532,8143,6914,395—
Total Liabilities2,0382,1822,8423,4454,6216,2337,354—
Fixed Assets321317334379374425600—
CWIP11417461265—
Investments0333501—
Other Assets1,7051,8582,4873,0594,2365,7956,688—
Total Assets2,0382,1822,8423,4454,6216,2337,354—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity188654614335287643
Cash from Investing Activity−50−3−81−105−78−498−209
Cash from Financing Activity−146532928242−190
Net Cash Flow−766−3267−1532244

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
7 periods
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—30.022.027.035.035.034.0
ROE %——————20.0
EPS (₹)242.83129.7028.4947.1818.8124.4830.06
Book Value (₹)——————170.0
Face Value (₹)——————2
P/E——————14.9
Div Yield %——————0.65
NPM %5.44.52.83.45.66.15.8
OPM %15.013.011.012.014.015.014.0
D/E0.790.760.710.800.590.350.30
P/B——————2.7

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+26.0%
3 years+30.0%
TTM+15.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+33.0%
3 years+56.0%
TTM+10.0%
Stock price CAGR
Last year−39.0%
Return on equity
5 years20.0%
3 years21.0%
Last year20.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2025
Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
Promoters71.12%71.12%71.12%
FIIs0.61%2.17%2.49%
DIIs14.08%8.14%6.51%
Government———
Public14.20%18.58%19.87%
No. of shareholders1,29,9231,58,3761,55,661
Change since Dec 2024 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs +1.88DIIs −7.57Public +5.67

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 11 Sep 2026
11 Sep 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
3 Aug 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share—
4 Sep 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.80 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman