āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd

NSE: WAAREERTL
₹837.10
+₹30.70 (+3.81%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹8,376 Cr
CMP
₹837.10
52-wk High / Low
₹1,358 / 780
P/E
16.5
P/B
9.0
Book Value
₹89.5
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
83.0%
ROE
68.3%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.16

Price−32.0% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 9 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
3
/ 9
3 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹304
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
43.8%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.60
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−85
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
68.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
11.7
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.13DII +0.00
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
11.0%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 23% vs the 2022 sector median of 17%)
+FII holding rose by 2.0pp over the last year
+PE of 16.5x is below the sector median of 43.6x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 38.4% below its 52-week high
−Promoter holding fell by 0.2pp over the last year
−Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 is in the weak band (≤3)
−Balance-sheet accruals of 11.0% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1291503242732365243604776037758511,102924
Expenses116119236198195453288350486617692896751
Operating Profit13318875417272126118158159207173
OPM %10.1%20.7%27.2%27.5%17.4%13.7%20.0%26.4%19.6%20.4%18.7%18.8%18.7%
Other Income1102334154565
Interest12043434443310
Depreciation1222222222226
Profit before tax12288672396971121117157158208163
Net Profit92164512854539486116120156119
EPS (₹)0.881.986.174.932.725.145.139.008.2911.1611.5214.9311.11

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 9 years + TTM
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales276131623518761,5983,3313,652
Expenses24561382676691,2872,6902,955
Operating Profit03172484207311641697
OPM %0.0%42.9%16.7%53.8%14.8%23.9%23.6%19.5%19.2%19.1%
Other Income0112824112021
Interest0234757151319
Depreciation01124366912
Profit before tax01−332177198300640686
Net Profit0−2−3−2955145229479511
EPS (₹)0.02−0.38−0.31−0.230.835.3213.9521.9845.8848.72

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital101021212121212121—
Reserves0−151964226435913—
Borrowings0374011742394027146—
Other Liabilities5485662961594276371,294—
Total Liabilities16951222021682837141,1202,374—
Fixed Assets432301557374157198272—
CWIP43412180356178—
Investments000301095231—
Other Assets8595016931285458141,893—
Total Assets16951222021682837141,1202,374—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity0−751−24365128303287
Cash from Investing Activity0−28−38−1059−66−114−237−264
Cash from Financing Activity0351481−40−9−7−4923
Net Cash Flow0027−2612−1061745

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
9 periods
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—7.02.06.023.084.0100.082.083.0
ROE %————————68.3
EPS (₹)0.02−0.38−0.31−0.230.835.3213.9521.9845.88
Book Value (₹)————————89.5
Face Value (₹)————————2
P/E————————16.5
Div Yield %————————0.00
NPM %0.0−25.0−42.9−13.35.315.616.514.214.3
OPM %25.045.015.054.015.024.024.019.019.0
D/E0.004.111.545.321.400.460.160.060.16
P/B————————9.0

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+203.0%
3 years+112.0%
TTM+86.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+190.0%
3 years+105.0%
TTM+75.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+64.0%
5 years+86.0%
3 years+44.0%
Last year−29.0%
Return on equity
5 years71.0%
3 years70.0%
Last year68.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters44.44%44.44%38.56%38.59%71.52%74.27%74.51%74.51%74.46%74.39%74.32%74.32%
FIIs0.00%0.00%2.09%1.40%0.72%0.32%0.00%0.00%0.20%1.13%1.85%1.98%
DIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.24%0.09%0.09%
Government————————————
Public55.56%55.56%59.35%60.00%27.76%25.40%25.49%25.48%25.33%24.25%23.73%23.61%
No. of shareholders4194191,3871,3281,2231,2698,02111,12086,4823,23,2583,08,3073,06,445
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters +29.88FIIs +1.98DIIs +0.09Public −31.95

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman